The suggested levels are approximate based upon the levels of the majority of creatures found in the zone, and, except for the newbie zones, assume that you will hunt with a group. Most zones also have some higher and lower level monsters roaming the area, and can thus be selectively hunted at different levels. Follow the links to get more complete descriptions for the individual zones.

Zones are sorted following average npc's levels. If a newbie zone contains high level friendly guards, they count in the average level and false the sort.

Name Short name1 - 56 - 1011 - 1516 - 2021 - 2526 - 3031 - 3536 - 4041 - 4546 - 5051 - 5556 - 6061 - 6566 - 7071 - 7576 - 8081 - 8586 - 9091 - 9596 - 100
The Forgotten Halls fhalls533
Misty Thicket misty113245196
Innothule Swamp innothule11102419
Blackburrow blackburrow122013
Crushbone crushbone121016196
The Warrens warrens14154138296
The Lavastorm Mountains lavastorm14621
Befallen befallen15332725
Erud's Crossing erudsxing158168
The Nektulos Forest nektulos15225027911
The Nektulos Forest nektulos15225027911
The Misty Thicket mistythicket16253419668
Steamfont Mountains steamfont1725552461278
Kurn's Tower kurn173733
Freeport Sewers freeportsewers18921219
Dagnor's Cauldron cauldron1861388
Gorge of King Xorbb beholder181011
The Qeynos Hills qeytoqrg182920111015106
The Lesser Faydark lfaydark18825271410157
The Steamfont Mountains steamfontmts18264822611811
Northern Desert of Ro nro1912273210
The Paludal Caverns paludal1910246115
Toxxulia Forest toxxulia19263024512114
The Innothule Swamp innothuleb19131910
West Commonlands commons20726341510
The Liberated Citadel of Runnyeye runnyeye20141950376
Toxxulia Forest tox20262610777
Kerra Isle kerraridge20206326
The Western Plains of Karana qey2hh1201946258101814710
Lake Rathetear lakerathe21273235918
The City of Guk guktop2121283031226
The Swamp of No Hope swampofnohope2110283441412210
Oasis of Marr oasis211845131117
Southern Desert of Ro sro2163149615
Najena najena212433279
The Field of Bone fieldofbone2114292820251012
The Northern Plains of Karana northkarana2212271261210
The Feerrott feerrott2223357815262597
Shadeweaver's Thicket shadeweaver221164505829182413107
The Estate of Unrest unrest2317121517
Eastern Plains of Karana eastkarana24254521102415
The Mines of Gloomingdeep tutorialb241432719
The Stonebrunt Mountains stonebrunt241355543115
Everfrost Peaks everfrost242317117813
Ocean of Tears oot25112020232299
East Commonlands ecommons2518305017111213
The Warsliks Woods warslikswood2510161724216820
North Desert of Ro northro25132417698
Lake of Ill Omen lakeofillomen2592124313916617714
Kithicor Forest kithicor2614283013322566
Hollowshade Moor hollowshade26187637691210
Netherbian Lair netherbian261131118
Highpass Hold highpasshold2718402510716
Butcherblock Mountains butcher271548377122317101011
The Southern Plains of Karana southkarana27813121412898
Marus Seru mseru28929426
South Desert of Ro southro28294314141613
The Ocean of Tears oceanoftears288142529319886
The Rathe Mountains rathemtn291743622010161514781012
The Qeynos Aqueduct System qcat29191814718
Solusek's Eye soldunga308305048
High Keep highkeep3011103562279176
The Commonlands commonlands3193139671812192012
The Crypt of Dalnir dalnir316413
The Permafrost Caverns permafrost319232487166
Timorous Deep timorous32141789101113
North Qeynos qeynos232161620712722
The Castle of Mistmoore mistmoore3321387115
The Iceclad Ocean iceclad332142
Frontier Mountains frontiermtns3583191267
Rivervale rivervale35711661093027919
The Crystal Caverns crystal35224124
The Greater Faydark gfaydark3522401521919188
Kaesora kaesora3665720
The Twilight Sea twilight362741447734
The Tower of Frozen Shadow frozenshadow3722565312
The Overthere overthere3711197482426919
The Temple of Solusek Ro soltemple381616
East Freeport freporte3813981312121811421024
South Qeynos qeynos38222511189840733
The Lair of the Splitpaw paw39617243915148
The Dreadlands dreadlands396405618
Eastern Wastes eastwastes39195772347
Firiona Vie firiona391378701425252411
The Emerald Jungle emeraldjungle39335012
Ak'Anon akanon39812132940296730
The Ruins of Old Guk gukbottom391953453314
The City of Shar Vahl sharvahl40226401724326812231
The Echo Caverns echo4016183231121389
The Dawnshroud Peaks dawnshroud402627786110
The City of Thurgadin thurgadina40774824966
Grimling Forest grimling40281291931092413
Paineel paineel40101513186154512
The Jaggedpine Forest jaggedpine401933374317
The Tenebrous Mountains tenebrous40205224
The Scarlet Desert scarlet41281527010
Mons Letalis letalis415422
Erudin erudnext42612614111620
The Gulf of Gunthak gunthak42731136311713
Miragul's Menagerie: Silent Gallery mira4215179916161416981516
The Great Divide greatdivide42182826101486
Deepest Guk: Accursed Sanctuary gukh43171514111919161413101322
The Burning Wood burningwood4315485214
Trakanon's Teeth trakanon433554202613
The City of Mist citymist4318424421
Deepest Guk: Cauldron of Lost Souls guka4319151610202019151691524
Miragul's Menagerie: Grand Library mirj43211715152222201615131627
The Erudin Palace erudnint438623101415
The Rujarkian Hills: Fortified Lair of the Taskmasters rujf43159101113141481010820
Miragul's Menagerie: Heart of the Menagerie mirg43161212131717151112121023
Cobaltscar cobaltscar437181711
Mistmoore's Catacombs: Aisles of Blood mmch43221719142424221719131631
Takish-Hiz: Shifting Tower takb43302019202929291919201939
Mistmoore's Catacombs: Halls of Sanguinary Rites mmci43271822172828271822161837
Deepest Guk: Chapel of the Witnesses gukf43221712182323221712171728
Mistmoore's Catacombs: Cesspits of Putrescence mmcg43301924213031301924191942
Miragul's Menagerie: Hushed Banquet mird4316121513181815111512926
Takish-Hiz: Balancing Chamber takg43211516162222201416151331
Mistmoore's Catacombs: Dreary Grotto mmcb43312221253333312221242143
Mistmoore's Catacombs: Infernal Sanctuary mmcj43342227233435342227212248
The Rujarkian Hills: Bloodied Quarries ruja43159111215151481112723
Mistmoore's Catacombs: Forlorn Caverns mmca43372230303739372230262256
Neriak - Foreign Quarter neriaka441436
West Freeport freportw44688102682825
Mistmoore's Catacombs: Sepulcher of the Damned mmce44582635405961584443364377
Mistmoore's Catacombs: Chambers of Eternal Affliction mmcd44562531415857563642383678
Northern Felwithe felwithea441354
The Bazaar bazaar44172016246
Takish-Hiz: Royal Observatory takd45251617162424244036181533
Cabilis East cabeast456543221
Dulak's Harbor dulak45951485711
Nagafen's Lair soldungb4571917148
The Wakening Land wakening451261222887
Southern Felwithe felwitheb4526
Neriak - 3rd Gate neriakc456665120
Mines of Nurga nurga452132385018
Mines of Nurga nurga452132385018
Deepest Guk: Ancient Aqueducts gukc45191615162323221716153829
Deepest Guk: The Rescue gukc45191615162323221716153829
Kedge Keep kedge462234158
Skyshrine skyshrine46117319412091303129106
Accursed Temple of Cazic Thule cazicthule46455520478518
Temple of Cazic-Thule cazicthule46455520478518
The Surefall Glade qrg4671011
Nedaria's Landing nedaria4692529956
South Kaladim kaladima4617338
Mistmoore's Catacombs: Struggles within the Progeny mmcc474526343346464526343750106
Oggok oggok47152539720
Katta Castellum katta47251241125171729
The Rujarkian Hills: Barracks of War rujj47201512121924191712124937
The Rujarkian Hills: War March of Imal Ojun rujj47201512121924191712124937
Grobb grobb472044811
North Freeport freportn4892084022
The Grey thegrey4822216
Kael Drakkel kael48905371105104341221
Karnor's Castle karnor49455621
North Kaladim kaladimb49171915
Mistmoore's Catacombs: Scion Lair of Fury mmcf502818231826282718231948976
Neriak - Commons neriakb506821
Cabilis West cabwest5015227
The Skyfire Mountains skyfire50355289
The Rujarkian Hills: Prison Break rujd51181311111717171614133175
East Freeport freeporteast5187881215612135
The Plane of Justice pojustice51712276015107
Chardok chardok512382941869
The Howling Stones charasis51296274
Shadow Haven shadowhaven5281823791372315
Halas halas526103919
The Acrylia Caverns acrylia52253329147
The Torgiran Mines torgiran5317323816
The Ruins of Sebilis sebilis5319667319
Takish-Hiz: Sunken Library taka531817142424231817145488
Temple of Droga droga53819835444921
Temple of Droga droga53819835444921
Sanctus Seru sseru5377111192106819225
The Hole hole531222555252
The Hole hole531222555252
The Crypt of Nadox nadox5320423130
The Plane of Tranquility potranquility5349117
Velketor's Labyrinth velketor537232519
The Plane of Fear fearplane5336536
Icewell Keep thurgadinb5310243218
Miragul's Menagerie: Spider Den mirc5419919926319
The Spider Den mirc5419919926319
The Deep thedeep541770
The Fungus Grove fungusgrove5477143018
The Plane of Innovation poinnovation54636
The Maiden's Eye maiden55416528
The Akheva Ruins akheva5550611412
West Freeport freeportwest556710912842
Nexus nexus5519
Siren's Grotto sirens561445218
Siren's Grotto sirens561445218
Dragon Necropolis necropolis56533048146
Dragon Necropolis necropolis56533048146
Veksar veksar571455376
Grieg's End griegsend57925349
Plane of Hate hateplane5771725
Ssraeshza Temple ssratemple5781054827
The Plane of Disease podisease5713656012
The Western Wastes westwastes57184120611
Hate's Fury hatesfury584954
The Umbral Plains umbral583058
The Plane of Mischief mischiefplane59111824561796713
The Plane of Growth growthplane5974225177
The Plane of Sky airplane5921317
Ruins of Takish-Hiz takishruins5918172341
The Caverns of Exile soldungc60266119
Chardok: The Halls of Betrayal chardokb60296626
The Plane of Hate hateplaneb60105261567
Drunder, the Fortress of Zek potactics601893917
Sunrise Hills neighborhood61911
The Plane of Nightmares ponightmare611513147
The Plane of Storms postorms643912911
Vex Thal vexthal65303425
Torment, the Plane of Pain potorment65142812
Takish-Hiz: River of Recollection take656
Takish-Hiz: The Palace Grounds take656
The Plane of Time potimea6553
The Temple of Veeshan templeveeshan6667032
Veeshan's Peak veeshan66636389
Bastion of Thunder bothunder666212
The Crypt of Decay codecay66259
The Plane of Earth poeartha66198
Guild Lobby guildlobby671116
The Rujarkian Hills: Arena of Chance ruji673320
Miragul's Menagerie: Frozen Nightmare mirb681625
Deepest Guk: The Curse Reborn guke682239
The Plane of Valor povalor68625519
The Sleeper's Tomb sleeper688104212
The Sleeper's Tomb sleeper688104212
The Plane of Air poair691740
Takish-Hiz: Within the Compact takc692048
The Halls of Honor hohonora69292211
The Plane of Knowledge poknowledge6925824511171512834
The Tower of Solusek Ro solrotower69241518
The Plane of Water powater7013339
The Plane of Earth poearthb7010
The Root Garden gukg70125
The Rujarkian Hills: Hidden Vale of Deceit rujg7048
The Temple of Marr hohonorb707
The Plane of Time potimeb7084110
The Plane of Fire pofire7121401110
The Lair of Terris Thule nightmareb999